Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

starboard lumber

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • starboard lumber

    i am going to be doing some fixing up with some starboard....what is the best way to cut it....i am not sure if it will melt like plastic when cut or not. anyone with a fix?
    1984 MAKO 254[br]Hartsville, SC

  • #2
    Regular tools will work fine.
    [br]***[br]\'82 Ski Nautique - Lake Martin, AL[br]\'80 236IB - Lake Martin, AL[br]\'03 Pursuit 2670 - Destin, FL

    Comment


    • #3
      BAD HABIT - You will get better and cleaner cuts if you (new) carbide saw blades and router bits (cutters). If you want to smooth edges after a cut, use a mounted buffing wheel with out the rouge and don't push to hard as it will tend to burn and melt the starboard - otherwise it will give you a nice smoooooth edge surface. You may need to try a few pieces first but you'll get the hang of it. Also, remember when using Starboard for anyhting on the boat that NOTHING will stick to it to make a seal so plan accordinally. Hope this helps -

      Mike
      1973 22 CC Milford, CT USA[br]

      Comment

      Working...
      X